Bathroom vanity cost guide

Bathroom Vanity Replacement Cost

Sourced quoted from a published source and citedEstimate our own calculation from those sources (blended ranges, regional index, line items)How we price →
Quick answer Estimate
$500 – $1,700

That's our range to replace a bathroom vanity with a stock single vanity, installed, with a typical cost of about $1,250 for the vanity, top, sink, faucet and labor. A double vanity on plumbing that's already there typically costs about $1,700, and a custom vanity about $2,400. Removing the old one adds about $290.

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. Planning numbers, not quotes. Size, the countertop and any plumbing changes move the price most.

Cost range at a glance EstimateLow–High Typical
Bathroom Vanity Replacement Cost: low, typical and high cost by option$0$936$1,872$2,808$3,744Stock single vanity$500–$1,700 · typ. $1,250Double vanity, plumbing i…$1,250–$2,100 · typ. $1,700Custom vanity$1,300–$3,600 · typ. $2,400

Bars run from our Low to High figure; the dark tick marks Typical. Same numbers as the table below.

Disclosure: Ledger and Lumber plans to sell its own planning templates and may use clearly labeled affiliate links in the future. That never changes the cost figures we publish.

Bathroom vanity cost by type

A vanity swap is one of the cheaper bathroom upgrades, as long as the sink drain and supply lines stay where they are. Prices below are installed: the cabinet, top, sink and faucet plus the labor to set it and hook it up. Taking out the old vanity and any plumbing or floor work are listed separately under extra costs.

Ledger and Lumber bathroom vanity replacement ranges by type
TypeInstalled EstimateTypical Estimate
Stock single vanity
A premade 24- to 60-inch vanity with the top and sink, from a home center or supplier.
$500 – $1,700$1,250
Double vanity, plumbing in place
A 5- to 6-foot premade double vanity where two sinks are already plumbed.
$1,250 – $2,100$1,700
Custom vanity
Built to size by a cabinetmaker or carpenter, often with a stone or quartz top.
$1,300 – $3,600$2,400

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. For each type we pooled the low, midpoint and high figure each source publishes, then used the median as Typical and the middle half of the pooled figures as Low–High. The stock tier pools HomeGuide's premade installed range, Angi's overall installed range and Angi's prefab vanity price plus its prefab installation labor. The double tier pools HomeGuide's installed 6-foot double range with Angi's 5-foot double vanity price plus prefab labor. The custom tier pools HomeGuide's installed custom range with Angi's custom price plus custom labor. See How we build our ranges.

What the sources say Sourced

HomeGuide puts installing or replacing a bathroom vanity at $400 to $1,700 for a premade model and $1,000 to $4,000 for a custom vanity, with $100 to $1,000 of that for labor.[1] Angi's 2026 national average is $1,500 including the vanity, with most homeowners spending $400 to $2,200.[2]

Installed cost by premade vanity size Sourced

HomeGuide installed cost by premade vanity size
Premade vanityHomeGuide, installed Sourced
2.5-foot single$200 – $700
4-foot single$500 – $900
5-foot single$600 – $1,700
5-foot double$700 – $2,200
6-foot single$900 – $2,200
6-foot double$1,100 – $2,200
Larger double$1,600 – $2,700

Sourced HomeGuide's installed price for a premade vanity of each size.[1] A double vanity only stays near these numbers if two sinks are already plumbed; see plumbing changes below.

Extra costs

Bathroom vanity replacement extra costs
ExtraOur range EstimateTypical Estimate
Remove and haul away the old vanity
HomeGuide: $150–$400. Angi: $115–$500. Some installers include it.[1][2]
$180 – $380$290
Plumbing changes
Moving the drain or supply lines, or adding a second sink. HomeGuide: $450–$1,800 per fixture. Angi: $400–$2,200.[1][2]
$600 – $1,700$1,200
Floor and trim patch
When the new vanity has a smaller footprint than the old one. HomeGuide: $500–$2,000. Angi: $500–$1,000.[1][2]
$550 – $1,200$900

Estimate Blended the same way as the vanity tiers. HomeGuide puts converting a single vanity to a double, including removal and the second sink's plumbing, at $800 to $3,000.[1] Sourced

Line-item breakdown: swap a single vanity Estimate

Here's how we'd build the budget for the most common job: pull out an old single vanity and put in a 48-inch stock vanity with its top, sink and faucet, on the same plumbing. It's the checklist we'd hold every bid against.

Line-item estimate for replacing a single bathroom vanity with a 48-inch stock vanity
Line itemHow we priced itAmount Estimate
48-inch stock vanity with top, sink and faucet
Materials
Midpoint of HomeGuide's 4-foot premade vanity price ($400–$700). HomeGuide notes most premade vanities include the sink and faucet[1]$550
Supply lines, P-trap, shims and caulk
Materials
Our allowance$60
Remove and haul away the old vanity
Installed price
Our blended typical removal cost from HomeGuide's and Angi's ranges[1][2]$290
Set, level and anchor the vanity; hook up the sink and faucet
Labor
5 hrs × $30.67/hr median wage for plumbers[4] × 1.7 labor burden. HomeGuide and Angi put the job at three to six hours[1][2]$260
Patch and paint the wall behind the old vanity
Labor
2 hrs × $23.75/hr median wage for painters[4] × 1.7 labor burden$80
Patch and paint supplies
Materials
Our allowance$30
Overhead & profit
Our assumption
20% on the labor and materials lines above. Installed prices and fees already include the installer's margin, so we don't mark them up again.$200
Line-item totalBefore contingency and regional adjustment$1,470

Estimate Our line-item build comes to $1,470, about 18% above our blended typical of $1,250 for the vanity installed. Most of the gap is removing the old vanity, which we list as a separate extra rather than in the typical. Method: How we build our ranges.

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet spreadsheet preview (sample data)
Instant download · $5

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet

Line up two or three vanity quotes side by side: the vanity, removal, plumbing, patching and haul-away on the same rows, so a missing line stands out.

Get the template

What drives the cost up or down

Size and sinks

Angi says a double vanity can cost twice as much as a single.[2] Sourced Going from one sink to two also adds plumbing, so the jump is bigger than the cabinet price alone.

The countertop

Angi puts laminate and acrylic vanity tops at $10 to $40 per sq ft and quartz at up to $200 per sq ft, before labor. It also notes most prefab vanities come with the sink built into the top.[2] Sourced

Plumbing

Keeping the drain and supply lines where they are keeps the job to a few hours. A wall-mounted or vessel-sink vanity, or a second sink, usually means opening the wall.

The floor and wall behind it

Old vanities often sit on top of flooring that stops at the cabinet, or hide water damage. Angi suggests installing the vanity before new flooring when you can.[2] Sourced

Who installs it

HomeGuide puts a handyman at $50 to $80 an hour and a plumber at $45 to $150 an hour.[1] Sourced A simple swap on existing plumbing is handyman work in many places. Moving lines usually needs a plumber.

Contingency Estimate

Hold 10% if the vanity is old or the floor around it is soft. That's our planning guidance; a rotted subfloor turns a vanity swap into a floor repair.

Regional cost differences

A vanity swap is interior plumbing and carpentry work, so we apply our interior cost index to our typical stock vanity installed.

Our interior cost index and typical vanity replacement cost by division
Region (Census division)Our cost index EstimateTypical stock vanity, installed Estimate
New England
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
1.04
4% above U.S.
$1,300
Middle Atlantic
NJ, NY, PA
1.13
13% above U.S.
$1,400
South Atlantic
DE, DC, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV
0.98
2% below U.S.
$1,250
U.S. average1.00$1,250
East North Central
IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
0.96
4% below U.S.
$1,200
East South Central
AL, KY, MS, TN
0.90
10% below U.S.
$1,150
West North Central
IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD
1.02
2% above U.S.
$1,300
West South Central
AR, LA, OK, TX
0.89
11% below U.S.
$1,100
Mountain
AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
0.96
4% below U.S.
$1,200
Pacific
AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
1.07
7% above U.S.
$1,350

Estimate Derived, not published. Our interior index divides each division's 2025 Cost vs. Value average for four interior projects (three bathroom remodels and a basement remodel) by the national average and averages the four ratios.[3] The typical column multiplies our national typical by the index. See How we build our ranges.

Costs in your city

Our local cost pages adjust these national ranges for 50 metro areas using local construction wages, and add each area's housing age, climate zone and permit office: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Birmingham, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Fresno, Grand Rapids, Hartford, Houston, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Louisville, Memphis, Miami, Milwaukee, Minneapolis, Nashville, New York, Oklahoma City, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Portland, Providence, Raleigh, Richmond, Riverside, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, San Jose, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Virginia Beach, Washington. See all local costs →

Bathroom vanity replacement FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a bathroom vanity?

About $500 – $1,700 installed for a stock single vanity by our estimate, typically about $1,250, plus about $290 to remove the old one. Angi's 2026 national average is $1,500 including the vanity.[2]

How much do plumbers charge to install a vanity?

HomeGuide puts the labor alone at $100 to $200 for a premade vanity and $500 to $1,000 for a custom one, and Angi at $200 to $1,000.[1][2] Moving the drain or supply lines costs more.

How long does it take to install a bathroom vanity?

HomeGuide and Angi both put it at about three to six hours for the install itself.[1][2] Plumbing changes, patching the floor, or a custom top that has to be templated can stretch the job over more than one day.

Is it worth replacing a vanity instead of remodeling the whole bathroom?

Often, if the rest of the room is in good shape. A vanity swap typically costs about $1,250 by our estimate, a small fraction of a full remodel; see our bathroom remodel cost guide.

Can I replace a single vanity with a double?

Yes, if there's room. Angi lists premade double vanities from 4 feet wide, and HomeGuide puts converting a single vanity to a double at $800 to $3,000, including removal and the second sink's plumbing.[1][2]

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, “How much does bathroom vanity installation cost?” (updated Jun 3, 2025). homeguide.com/costs/bathroom-vanity-installation-cost (accessed Oct 20, 2026).
  2. Angi, “How Much Does Bathroom Vanity Installation Cost? [2026 Data]” (updated Sep 11, 2026). angi.com/articles/how-much-should-bathroom-vanity-install-labor-cost.htm (accessed Oct 20, 2026).
  3. Zonda / Journal of Light Construction, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report: national averages and regional pages (New England, Middle Atlantic, South Atlantic, East North Central, East South Central, West North Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific) (accessed Oct 8, 2026). © 2025 Zonda Media. We quote a few national figures and use the regional figures only to derive our own cost index. States per division from the U.S. Census Bureau, Census Regions and Divisions.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 national median hourly wages by occupation, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API. bls.gov/oes (accessed Oct 8, 2026).

Quoted figures are labeled Sourced. Everything labeled Estimate is our own arithmetic on these sources, explained in How we build our ranges. Planning numbers only, not quotes. Get itemized local bids before you commit.