Two-story house with white trim, attached garage doors and a driveway
Photo: Sergey Korolev / Pexels
Garage door cost guide

Garage Door Replacement Cost

Sourced quoted from a published source and citedEstimate our own calculation from those sources (blended ranges, regional index, line items)How we price →
Quick answer Estimate
$850 – $3,350

That's our range to replace a garage door, installed: a single door typically costs about $1,450 and a double (two-car) door about $2,600. A new opener, removal of the old door and a permit can add to that if they aren't in the quote.

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. Planning numbers, not quotes. Material, insulation and windows move the price most.

Cost range at a glance EstimateLow–High Typical
Garage Door Replacement Cost: low, typical and high cost by option$0$871$1,742$2,613$3,484Single (one-car) door$850–$1,750 · typ. $1,450Double (two-car) door$1,300–$3,350 · typ. $2,600

Bars run from our Low to High figure; the dark tick marks Typical. Same numbers as the table below.

Disclosure: Ledger and Lumber plans to sell its own planning templates and may use clearly labeled affiliate links in the future. That never changes the cost figures we publish.

Garage door replacement cost by size

Garage door replacement cost by size, installed
DoorOur range EstimateTypical EstimateWhat the sources publish Sourced
Single (one-car) door$850 – $1,750$1,450HomeGuide $700 – $2,700; Angi $500 – $3,000, most pay $754 – $1,707[1][2]
Double (two-car) door$1,300 – $3,350$2,600HomeGuide $1,000 – $3,500; Angi $800 – $5,000[1][2]

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. For each tier we pooled the low, midpoint and high figure each source publishes for a comparable scope (a single benchmark figure counts once), then used the median as Typical and the middle half of the pooled figures as Low–High. We pooled HomeGuide's and Angi's installed ranges, plus Angi's $754 – $1,707 most-pay range and $1,231 average for a typical door, from 15,434 projects. See How we build our ranges.

What the sources say Sourced

HomeGuide puts a three-car setup (one single plus one double door) at $1,700 – $6,200, and the door and hardware alone at $400 – $2,500.[1]

Extra costs to check for in your quote

Garage door replacement add-on costs
ItemCostBasis
Opener, installed$380 – $860 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $300 – $900 and Angi's $200 – $1,300 automatic upgrade[1][2]
Old door removal$70 – $190 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $50 – $250 and Angi $50 – $200[1][2]
Permit (if required)$60 – $145 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $50 – $250 and Angi $40 – $120[1][2]
Installation labor alone$200 – $500 SourcedHomeGuide and Angi both publish $200 – $500[1][2]
Insulated door$1,100 – $4,200 SourcedAngi, installed[2]
Painting the door$100 – $700 SourcedHomeGuide[1]

What drives the price

  • Material. Steel and aluminum cost least; wood, composite and glass doors cost the most.
  • Insulation. Insulated doors cost more but help attached garages and rooms above them.
  • Style and windows. Carriage-house styles, window panels and decorative hardware add cost.
  • Opener and tracks. Reusing a working opener saves money; new tracks and springs are usually included with a new door.
  • Opening changes. Widening an opening or combining two single doors into one double is structural work that needs framing and often a permit.

Regional differences Estimate

Our exterior cost index and typical double garage door replacement cost by division
Region (Census division)Our cost index EstimateTypical double door Estimate
New England
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
1.02
2% above U.S.
$2,650
Middle Atlantic
NJ, NY, PA
1.15
15% above U.S.
$3,000
South Atlantic
DE, DC, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV
0.96
4% below U.S.
$2,500
U.S. average1.00$2,600
East North Central
IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
1.01
1% above U.S.
$2,650
East South Central
AL, KY, MS, TN
0.90
10% below U.S.
$2,350
West North Central
IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD
1.01
1% above U.S.
$2,650
West South Central
AR, LA, OK, TX
0.91
9% below U.S.
$2,350
Mountain
AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
0.97
3% below U.S.
$2,500
Pacific
AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
1.05
5% above U.S.
$2,750

Estimate Derived, not published. Our exterior index divides each division's 2025 Cost vs. Value average for six exterior projects (vinyl and fiber-cement siding, vinyl and wood windows, wood and composite decks) by the national average and averages the six ratios.[3] The typical column multiplies our national typical by the index. See How we build our ranges.

Exterior Projects Budget Workbook spreadsheet preview (sample data)
Instant download · $19

Exterior Projects Budget Workbook

Budget a garage door with other exterior projects, with our ranges pre-filled and a payment schedule.

Get the template

Costs in your city

Our local cost pages adjust these national ranges for 25 metro areas using local construction wages, and add each area's housing age, climate zone and permit office: Atlanta, Birmingham, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Hartford, Houston, Kansas City, Louisville, Minneapolis, Nashville, New York, Oklahoma City, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, Seattle, Tampa, Washington. See all local costs →

Garage door replacement FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a garage door?

Our typical installed price is about $1,450 for a single door and $2,600 for a double door. Angi's national average is $1,231 per door, with most homeowners paying $754 – $1,707.[2]

Does a new garage door include the opener?

Usually not. A new opener, installed, typically adds $380 to $860 by our blend.[1][2] If your opener works and is compatible, you can often keep it.

Do I need a permit to replace a garage door?

Most like-for-like replacements don't, according to Angi, but changing the opening usually does. When required, permits typically cost $60 to $145.[1][2]

How much is labor to install a garage door?

Both HomeGuide and Angi put installation labor at $200 – $500, often bundled into one price.[1][2]

Is an insulated garage door worth it?

If the garage is attached, heated, or has a room above it, often yes. Angi puts insulated doors at $1,100 – $4,200 installed.[2]

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, “How much does garage door replacement cost?” (updated Jul 10, 2025). homeguide.com/costs/garage-door-installation-cost (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  2. Angi, “How Much Does a Garage Door Replacement Cost? [2026 Data]” (updated Sep 21, 2026). angi.com/articles/garage-door-replacement-cost.htm (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  3. Zonda / Journal of Light Construction, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report: national averages and regional pages (New England, Middle Atlantic, South Atlantic, East North Central, East South Central, West North Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific) (accessed Oct 8, 2026). © 2025 Zonda Media. We quote a few national figures and use the regional figures only to derive our own cost index. States per division from the U.S. Census Bureau, Census Regions and Divisions.

Quoted figures are labeled Sourced. Everything labeled Estimate is our own arithmetic on these sources, explained in How we build our ranges. Planning numbers only, not quotes. Get itemized local bids before you commit.