Technician working on water-heating equipment beside a large white hot-water storage tank
Photo: МОБО Модульные Котельные / Pexels
Water heater cost guide

Water Heater Replacement Cost

Sourced quoted from a published source and citedEstimate our own calculation from those sources (blended ranges, regional index, line items)How we price →
Quick answer Estimate
$1,000 – $1,850

That's our range to replace a standard 40–50 gallon tank water heater, installed, with a typical price of about $1,450. A tankless unit typically runs about $3,100 and a hybrid heat pump water heater about $2,850. Permits and haul-away can add a few hundred dollars if they aren't in the quote.

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. Planning numbers, not quotes. A like-for-like swap in an easy-to-reach spot lands at the low end.

Cost range at a glance EstimateLow–High Typical
Water Heater Replacement Cost: low, typical and high cost by option$0$988$1,976$2,964$3,952Tank, gas or electric (40…$1,000–$1,850 · typ. $1,450Tankless$1,700–$3,800 · typ. $3,100Hybrid heat pump$2,100–$3,450 · typ. $2,850

Bars run from our Low to High figure; the dark tick marks Typical. Same numbers as the table below.

Disclosure: Ledger and Lumber plans to sell its own planning templates and may use clearly labeled affiliate links in the future. That never changes the cost figures we publish.

Water heater replacement cost by type

The type of heater is the biggest driver. A same-fuel, same-size tank swap is a half-day job; switching to tankless usually means new venting, a bigger gas line or an electrical upgrade.

Water heater replacement cost by type, installed
TypeOur range EstimateTypical EstimateWhat the sources publish Sourced
Tank, gas or electric (40–50 gal)$1,000 – $1,850$1,450HomeGuide $600 – $3,100; Angi $882 – $1,826 (avg $1,348)[1][2]
Tankless$1,700 – $3,800$3,100HomeGuide $1,400 – $5,600; Angi $1,400 – $3,900[1][2]
Hybrid heat pump$2,100 – $3,450$2,850HomeGuide $2,000 – $4,600; Angi $1,200 – $3,500[1][2]

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. For each tier we pooled the low, midpoint and high figure each source publishes for a comparable scope (a single benchmark figure counts once), then used the median as Typical and the middle half of the pooled figures as Low–High. We pooled HomeGuide's and Angi's installed ranges for each type, plus Angi's average for tank units. See How we build our ranges.

Extra costs to check for in your quote

Many bids price the heater and labor only. These are the items most often added later:

Water heater replacement add-on costs
ItemCostBasis
Permit$70 – $190 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $50 – $200 and Angi $25 – $300[1][2]
Haul away the old tank$150 – $450 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $75 – $500 and Angi $100 – $500[1][2]
Labor only, tank swap$150 – $450 SourcedAngi; HomeGuide puts tank labor at $200 – $1,000[1][2]
Labor only, tankless$600 – $1,900 SourcedAngi[2]
Expansion tank$90 – $350 SourcedAngi; often required by code on closed systems[2]
New gas line$260 – $820 SourcedAngi; needed when switching from electric or moving the heater[2]
Relocating the heater$150 – $3,400 SourcedAngi[2]

Labor is roughly half of a typical job by Angi's estimate, and plumbers charge about $45 – $200 an hour.[2] Sourced

What drives the price

  • Fuel and venting. Gas units need venting; a power-vent model costs more than one that vents up a chimney or flue.
  • Size. Bigger tanks cost more. HomeGuide puts an installed 30-gallon tank at $500 – $1,900 and a 40-gallon at $600 – $3,000.[1] Sourced
  • Switching types. Converting tank to tankless can need a larger gas line, new venting or a 200-amp electrical service for electric tankless.
  • Access and code. Attics, crawlspaces and closets take longer. Many areas require an expansion tank, seismic straps or a drain pan on a replacement.
  • Emergency timing. After-hours and weekend calls cost more. Replacing a heater that's 10+ years old before it fails lets you compare quotes.

Regional differences Estimate

Plumbing labor costs differ by region. Our interior cost index scales the typical tank replacement by division:

Our regional cost index and typical tank water heater replacement cost by division
Region (Census division)Our cost index EstimateTypical tank replacement Estimate
New England
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
1.04
4% above U.S.
$1,500
Middle Atlantic
NJ, NY, PA
1.13
13% above U.S.
$1,650
South Atlantic
DE, DC, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV
0.98
2% below U.S.
$1,400
U.S. average1.00$1,450
East North Central
IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
0.96
4% below U.S.
$1,400
East South Central
AL, KY, MS, TN
0.90
10% below U.S.
$1,300
West North Central
IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD
1.02
2% above U.S.
$1,500
West South Central
AR, LA, OK, TX
0.89
11% below U.S.
$1,300
Mountain
AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
0.96
4% below U.S.
$1,400
Pacific
AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
1.07
7% above U.S.
$1,550

Estimate Derived, not published. Our interior index divides each division's 2025 Cost vs. Value average for four interior projects (three bathroom remodels and a basement remodel) by the national average and averages the four ratios.[3] The typical column multiplies our national typical by the index. See How we build our ranges.

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet spreadsheet preview (sample data)
Instant download · $12

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet

Got two or three water heater quotes? Line them up on the same scope (unit, permit, haul-away, expansion tank) and see which one leaves things out.

Get the template

Costs in your city

Our local cost pages adjust these national ranges for 25 metro areas using local construction wages, and add each area's housing age, climate zone and permit office: Atlanta, Birmingham, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Hartford, Houston, Kansas City, Louisville, Minneapolis, Nashville, New York, Oklahoma City, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, Seattle, Tampa, Washington. See all local costs →

Water heater replacement FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a water heater?

Our range for a standard 40–50 gallon tank is $1,000 to $1,850 installed, typically about $1,450. HomeGuide puts tank replacement at $600 – $3,100 and Angi at $882 – $1,826, averaging $1,348.[1][2]

Is a tankless water heater worth the extra cost?

It costs more up front, typically about $3,100 installed by our estimate, but lasts longer: Angi notes tankless units can run about 20 years versus 8 to 12 for a tank.[2] It pays off best in homes with high hot-water use and gas service already sized for it.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?

Usually yes, especially for gas units or any plumbing or electrical changes. Permits typically cost $70 to $190 by our blend of HomeGuide and Angi figures.[1][2] Your installer normally pulls it.

How long does a water heater last?

Angi puts traditional tank heaters at about 8 to 12 years and tankless units at 20 years or more.[2] Rust-colored water, leaks at the base and rumbling noises are signs it's near the end.

Why is my water heater quote so high?

Check for add-ons: a new gas line ($260 – $820), relocation ($150 – $3,400), an expansion tank ($90 – $350) or emergency service.[2] If none apply and the quote is well above $1,850 for a tank swap, get another bid. Our quote checker and bid guide can help.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, “How much does water heater installation or replacement cost?” (updated Jan 2, 2026). homeguide.com/costs/water-heater-installation-cost (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  2. Angi, “How Much Does Water Heater Replacement Cost? [2026 Data]” (updated Jul 20, 2026). angi.com/articles/how-much-does-water-heater-installation-cost.htm (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  3. Zonda / Journal of Light Construction, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report: national averages and regional pages (New England, Middle Atlantic, South Atlantic, East North Central, East South Central, West North Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific) (accessed Oct 8, 2026). © 2025 Zonda Media. We quote a few national figures and use the regional figures only to derive our own cost index. States per division from the U.S. Census Bureau, Census Regions and Divisions.

Quoted figures are labeled Sourced. Everything labeled Estimate is our own arithmetic on these sources, explained in How we build our ranges. Planning numbers only, not quotes. Get itemized local bids before you commit.