Technician servicing an outdoor air conditioner condenser beside a house
Photo: Kathleen Austin Kuhn / Pexels
HVAC cost guide

HVAC Replacement Cost

Sourced quoted from a published source and citedEstimate our own calculation from those sources (blended ranges, regional index, line items)How we price →
Quick answer Estimate
$6,900 – $9,300

That's our range to replace a furnace and central air conditioner together, reusing the existing ductwork, with a typical price of about $8,000. If the ducts are replaced too, plan on about $12,700 typical.

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. Planning numbers, not quotes. Size, efficiency rating and brand move the price most.

Cost range at a glance EstimateLow–High Typical
HVAC Replacement Cost: low, typical and high cost by option$0$4,030$8,060$12,090$16,120Furnace + central AC, kee…$6,900–$9,300 · typ. $8,000Furnace + central AC with…$9,300–$15,500 · typ. $12,700

Bars run from our Low to High figure; the dark tick marks Typical. Same numbers as the table below.

Disclosure: Ledger and Lumber plans to sell its own planning templates and may use clearly labeled affiliate links in the future. That never changes the cost figures we publish.

HVAC replacement cost by scope

A "change-out" swaps the equipment and keeps the ducts, usually in a day. New ductwork adds days of labor and material.

HVAC replacement cost by scope, installed
ScopeOur range EstimateTypical EstimateWhat the sources publish Sourced
Furnace + central AC, keep ducts$6,900 – $9,300$8,000HomeGuide $5,000 – $11,000 (avg $8,000); Angi $5,000 – $12,500 (avg $7,500)[1][2]
Furnace + central AC with new ductwork$9,300 – $15,500$12,700HomeGuide $7,000 – $16,000; Angi $8,500 – $19,200[1][2]

Estimate Our range, based on sources [1][2]. For each tier we pooled the low, midpoint and high figure each source publishes for a comparable scope (a single benchmark figure counts once), then used the median as Typical and the middle half of the pooled figures as Low–High. We pooled HomeGuide's and Angi's installed ranges and their national averages. See How we build our ranges.

Replacing one unit Sourced

If only one piece of equipment has failed, HomeGuide's installed prices by unit are:[1]

HVAC unit replacement cost, installed (HomeGuide)
UnitInstalled Sourced
Central air conditioner only$2,500 – $7,500
Furnace only$2,000 – $5,400
Heat pump$3,800 – $8,200
Ductless mini-split$3,000 – $10,000

By home size Sourced

HomeGuide puts a furnace-and-AC system at $3 to $6 per square foot of home, installed.[1] Multiplied out:

HVAC replacement cost by home size
Home sizeInstalled range
1,000 sq ft home$3,000 – $6,000
1,500 sq ft home$4,500 – $9,000
2,000 sq ft home$6,000 – $12,000
2,500 sq ft home$7,500 – $15,000
3,000 sq ft home$9,000 – $18,000

Extra costs to check for in your quote

HVAC replacement add-on costs
ItemCostBasis
Permit$120 – $270 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $100 – $250 and Angi $50 – $500[1][2]
New thermostat$150 – $260 EstimateBlend of HomeGuide $140 – $350 and Angi $120 – $260[1][2]
Removal and disposal$60 – $500 SourcedAngi[2]
Adding zones$2,000 – $3,000 SourcedAngi[2]
Ductwork alone$2,000 – $5,000 SourcedHomeGuide[1]
Asbestos removal (older homes)$1,200 – $3,100 SourcedAngi[2]

HomeGuide puts installation labor at $1,000 – $3,000 of a typical job, and Angi at about $1,500 on average.[1][2] Sourced

What drives the price

  • Size (tons and BTUs). A proper load calculation sizes the system to the house. Oversized units cost more and short-cycle.
  • Efficiency. Higher SEER2 and AFUE ratings cost more up front and less to run; some qualify for utility rebates or tax credits.
  • System type. Heat pumps, dual-fuel systems and mini-splits each price differently from a gas furnace with central AC.
  • Ductwork condition. Leaky or undersized ducts may need sealing or replacement. HomeGuide puts ductwork alone at $2,000 – $5,000.[1]
  • Access and extras. Attic installs, zoning, new thermostats, air cleaners and electrical upgrades all add cost.

Regional differences Estimate

Our regional cost index and typical HVAC change-out cost by division
Region (Census division)Our cost index EstimateTypical change-out Estimate
New England
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
1.04
4% above U.S.
$8,300
Middle Atlantic
NJ, NY, PA
1.13
13% above U.S.
$9,000
South Atlantic
DE, DC, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV
0.98
2% below U.S.
$7,800
U.S. average1.00$8,000
East North Central
IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
0.96
4% below U.S.
$7,700
East South Central
AL, KY, MS, TN
0.90
10% below U.S.
$7,200
West North Central
IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD
1.02
2% above U.S.
$8,200
West South Central
AR, LA, OK, TX
0.89
11% below U.S.
$7,100
Mountain
AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
0.96
4% below U.S.
$7,700
Pacific
AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
1.07
7% above U.S.
$8,600

Estimate Derived, not published. Our interior index divides each division's 2025 Cost vs. Value average for four interior projects (three bathroom remodels and a basement remodel) by the national average and averages the four ratios.[3] The typical column multiplies our national typical by the index. See How we build our ranges.

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet spreadsheet preview (sample data)
Instant download · $12

Contractor Bid Comparison Sheet

HVAC bids vary in equipment, efficiency and what's included. Line up to three quotes on the same scope and compare them side by side.

Get the template

Costs in your city

Our local cost pages adjust these national ranges for 25 metro areas using local construction wages, and add each area's housing age, climate zone and permit office: Atlanta, Birmingham, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Hartford, Houston, Kansas City, Louisville, Minneapolis, Nashville, New York, Oklahoma City, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, Seattle, Tampa, Washington. See all local costs →

HVAC replacement FAQ

How much does it cost to replace an HVAC system?

Our range for a furnace and central AC replacement, keeping the ducts, is $6,900 to $9,300, typically about $8,000. HomeGuide puts it at $5,000 – $11,000 and Angi at $5,000 – $12,500.[1][2]

How much does new ductwork add?

With new ducts, our typical is about $12,700, roughly $4,700 more than a change-out. HomeGuide puts ductwork alone at $2,000 – $5,000.[1]

Should I replace the furnace and AC at the same time?

Often, yes. Matched equipment runs more efficiently, you pay for one installation, and if one unit is 15+ years old the other usually isn't far behind. If one unit is fairly new, replacing only the failed one can make sense.

How much is HVAC per square foot?

HomeGuide puts a furnace-and-AC system at $3 to $6 per square foot of home, so a 2,000 sq ft house runs about $6,000 – $12,000.[1]

Why are HVAC quotes so different?

Bids often price different equipment: brand, size, efficiency rating and warranty. Ask each contractor for the model numbers, a load calculation and what's included (permit, thermostat, line set, haul-away), then compare like for like with our bid guide.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, “How much does a new HVAC system cost to install or replace?” (updated Aug 27, 2025). homeguide.com/costs/hvac-cost (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  2. Angi, “How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data]” (updated Aug 3, 2026). angi.com/articles/insider-s-price-guide-new-heating-and-cooling-system.htm (accessed Oct 13, 2026).
  3. Zonda / Journal of Light Construction, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report: national averages and regional pages (New England, Middle Atlantic, South Atlantic, East North Central, East South Central, West North Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific) (accessed Oct 8, 2026). © 2025 Zonda Media. We quote a few national figures and use the regional figures only to derive our own cost index. States per division from the U.S. Census Bureau, Census Regions and Divisions.

Quoted figures are labeled Sourced. Everything labeled Estimate is our own arithmetic on these sources, explained in How we build our ranges. Planning numbers only, not quotes. Get itemized local bids before you commit.